Awards and Scholarships

2020-2021

Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship (Vanier CGS, 2020-2023)

2019-2020

Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS, Awarded and Declined)

2018-2019

Canada Graduate Scholarships - Masters (CGS-M)

Canada Graduate Scholarships - Michael Smith Foreign Study Supplements (CGS-MSFSS)

CGCS Graduate Student Research Award

General Motors Women in Science and Mathematics Award

2017-2018

Queen Elizabeth II - Graduate Scholarship in Science & Technology (QEII-GSST)

2016-2017

Douglas Pimlott Graduating Award, School of Environment, University of Toronto, 2016-2017

UTSU Sustainability Commissioner Honorarium, University of Toronto, 2017

Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Scholarship, for Master's Program, 2017-present

2015-2016

Chachra Family Chemistry Award 2015-2016

Arts and Science Environment and Science Scholarship 2015-2016

Douglas Pimlott OSOTF Award, School of Environment, University of Toronto, 2015-2016

NSERC USRA, 2015-2016

2014-2015

NSERC USRA, 2014-2015

Douglas Pimlott Entrance Scholarship for Contributions to Sustainability 2014-2015

David Redman Chemistry Prize 2014-2015

Dean's List 2013-2014, 2014-2015

Milne Research Award, April-August 2014

Everyday Political Citizen, Samara Canada 2015

 

2013-2014

Think Beyond Plastic (R) Startup Competition - Semi-Finalist 2013-2014

General Motors II Award, Victoria College (2013-2017)

University of Toronto Book Award 2013

Schulich Leader Nominee 2013

 

Before 2013

North Toronto Collegiate Institute:

Bronze Prize, Gold Prize, Silver Graduation Prize for Academic Achievement 2009-2013

Canadian Federation of University Women: Biology Award, 2013

 

Athletic Awards (for Badminton)

My Badminton Club Affiliation: RWBC (Ray Wong Badminton Club)

2019-2020

2020 Bujak Open WS Finalist

2020 Bujak Open WD Semi-Finalist

2020 Gatineau ABC (Quebec) WS and WD Participant

2018-2019

2019 George Brown Open WS Semi-Finalist

2019 OUA Team Event Champions - UofT 

2019 Yonex Canadian University/College Badminton

Championships WS Consolation Semi-Finalist

2019 Bujak Open WS C-Flight Champion

2019 Bujak Open WD B-Flight Semi-Finalist

2019 4U Open WD A-Flight Champion

2018 Unlimited Open WS Champion

2018 Unlimited Open WD Finalist

 

2016-2018

2018 Ryerson Winter Open WS Consolation Champion

2018 OUA Team Event Champions - UofT (made Roster, won WS against Ottawa and won WS against Carleton) 

2018 Ridgeback Summer Open WD Consolation Champion

2018 Unlimited Badminton Open WD Finalist

2018 Unlimited Badminton Open WS Champion

2018 UOIT Invitational - Team Event Bronze Medallists (UofT Varsity Blues)

2018 UOIT Invitational WS Consolation Finalist

2017 Ontario Elite Series WS Participant

2017 OUA Team Event Champions - UofT (made Roster, won WD match against Ryerson)

2017 George Brown Open WS Finalist 

2016 Yonex Junior and U23 National Championships WS Quarter-Finalist

2016 Yonex Junior and U23 National Championships XD Consolation Finalist

2016 George Brown Open WS Champion

2016 McMaster Open WS Finalist

2016 McMaster Open WD Consolation Champion

2016 Ryerson Summer Open WS Semi-Finalist

2016 Harwood Summer Open WS Finalist

Previous

2012 York University Pre-OFSAA Open WS Champion

2012 York University Pre-OFSAA Open WD Finalist

2012 York University Pre-OFSAA Open XD Finalist

2011 TDBA Badminton City Championships WS Champion

2011 OFSAA Badminton WS B-Flight Finalist

 

High School Academic Awards

 

Canadian Federation of University Women, Biology Award 2012-2013

Highest Overall Average, Silver Medal 2012-2013

Highest Overall Average, Gold Medal 2011-2012

Highest Overall Average, Gold Medal 2010-2011

Highest Overall Average, Bronze Medal 2009-2010

High School Athletic Awards 

 

Four-year Team Award, 2012-2013

MVP, Badminton Team, 2011-2012

MVP, Badminton Team 2010-2011

MVP, Badminton Team 2009-2010

 

University Athletic Awards

 

Bronze T, 2018-2019

 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now